Skip to main content

Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
Ticketed Event
Ticketed Event
In Person Only
In Person Only
Location: Hilton San Diego Bayfront
Location: Hilton San Diego Bayfront

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, September 30, 2023
  • 7:55 AM – 9:15 AM PT
    PRO 01 - PRO: Updates in Breast Cancer: Hypofractionation, Treatment Techniques, and Systemic Therapy

    Moderator: Christine Chung, MD – John Muir Health

    Breast Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM PT
    PRO 02 - PRO: The Who, What and How of Sarcoma

    Moderator: Manpreet Bedi, MD, MS – Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals

    Practical Radiation Oncology

    Sarcoma and Cutaneous Tumors

  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM PT
    ARRO 01 - ARRO Annual Seminar

    Moderator: Abhishek Kumar, MD, MAS – Duke Cancer Institute

    Moderator: Michael LeCompte, MD, MS – Johns Hopkins Radiation Oncology Kimmel Cancer Center

    Moderator: Kelsey Corrigan, MD, MPH – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    ARRO

    Miscellaneous

    Special Session

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    PRO 03 - PRO: Treatment and Management of Larynx Cancer

    Moderator: Arshin Sheybani, MD – John Stoddard Cancer Center

    Head and Neck Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM PT
    PRO 04 - PRO: Updates in Lung Cancer Management

    Moderator: Christopher Hays Pope, MD – CARTI

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM PT
    Workshop 01 - ACGME - Review Committee Update and Accreditation Info You Need for Your Program

    Moderator: Cheryl Gross, MA, CAE – ACGME

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Master Class 04 - Master Class: Advanced Quantitative Imaging Techniques for Personalized Radiotherapy and Lung Toxicity Avoidance

    Moderator: Yevgeniy Vinogradskiy, PhD – Thomas Jefferson University

    Moderator: Jeffrey Buchsbaum, MD, PhD, MS, FASTRO, AM – NCI

    Moderator: Shankar Siva, PhD, MBBS, FRANZCR – Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Master Class 02 - Master Class: Safety Is No Accident: Building Inclusive Cultures

    Moderator: Iris Gibbs, MD, FASTRO – Stanford Medicine

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    Miscellaneous

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    ARRO 03 - 2023 ASTRO-ARRO Medical Student Workshop

    ARRO

  • 1:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    Master Class 01 - Master Class: Radiopharmaceutical Therapy

    Moderator: Richard Stock, MD – Mount Sinai School of Medicine

    Moderator: Jacqueline Zoberi, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

    Moderator: Hyun Kim, MD – Washington University St. Louis

    Miscellaneous

    Special Session

  • 2:00 PM – 5:30 PM PT
    International 01 - Innovations in Radiation Oncology in Latin America

    Moderator: Beatriz Amendola, MD, FASTRO, FACR – Innovative Cancer Institute

    Moderator: Adela Poitevin, MD, FASTRO – Medica Sur

    International

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    PRO 05 - PRO: Reirradiation for Prostate, CNS and Head and Neck Cancers

    Moderator: Sanjeev Aggarwal, MD – UVA Health

    Central Nervous System

    Genitourinary Cancer

    Head and Neck Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    PRO 06 - PRO: Inoperable/Recurrent Endometrial Cancer and Building a Brachytherapy Practice in a Community Setting

    Moderator: Malolan Rajagopalan, MD, MBA – Mount Carmel Health System

    Gynecological Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    PRO 07 - PRO: Management of Primary Brain Tumors in the Molecular Era and Building and Refining a Radiosurgery Program

    Moderator: Virginia Diavolitsis, MD – Ohioehealth Riverside

    Central Nervous System

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    ARRO 04 - ARRO Reception

    ARRO

    Special Session

  • Sunday, October 1, 2023
  • 7:55 AM – 9:15 AM PT
    PRO 08 - PRO: Oligometastatic Disease: Practical Aspects of Metastasis-Directed Therapy in a Community Practice

    Moderator: Beant Gill, MD – Associates in Radiation Medicine

    Miscellaneous

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    International 02 - Innovative Radiation Therapy Approaches: Benefits & Challenges - Global Perspective

    Moderator: Arno Mundt, MD, FASTRO – UC San Diego

    Moderator: William Small, MD, FASTRO – Loyola University Medical Center

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

    International

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 02 - Advancement in Imaging for Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Xun Jia, PhD – Johns Hopkins University

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 02 - The Role for Consolidative Local Therapy in Stage IV Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer for Oligometastases and Beyond, How are We Improving Outcomes for Patients?

    Moderator: Quynh-Nhu Nguyen, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center - Proton Therapy Center

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 01 - Breast 1: Novel Approaches

    Moderator: Janice Kim, MD – Fred Hutch Cancer Research, University of Washington

    Moderator: Lisa Singer, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco

    Breast Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 03 - Bio 1: Normal Tissue Injury and Dose Rate Effects

    Moderator: Anthony Apicelli, MD, PhD – Washington University St. Louis

    Moderator: Pippa Cosper, MD, PhD – University of Wisconsin

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 02 - GYN 1: Integrating the Next Wave of Biomarkers for Future Gynecologic Clinical Trials

    Moderator: Parul Barry, MD – UPMC Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Andrew McDonald, MD, MS – University of Alabama Birmingham School of Medicine

    Gynecological Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    QP 01 - GU 1: Miscellaneous GU Topics

    Moderator: Hiram Gay, MD, BS – Washington University St. Louis

    Moderator: Bridget Koontz, MD, FASTRO – East Carolina University

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 9:15 AM – 9:30 AM PT
    Welcome 01 - Welcome to ASTRO's Annual Meeting

    Special Session

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM PT
    PRO 09 - PRO: Maximizing Patient Outcomes and Minimizing Morbidity in Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Moderator: Najeeb Mohideen, MD, FASTRO – Northwest Community Hospital

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM PT
    CT 01 - Clinical Trials Session

    Moderator: Kenneth Rosenzweig, MD, FASTRO – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Moderator: Andrea Ng, MD, FASTRO, MPH – Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's Cancer Center

    Special Session

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM PT
    PRO 10 - PRO: Personalization of Systemic Therapy for Localized to Metastatic Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: Thomas Boike, MD, FASTRO, MMM – Genesis Care / MHP Radiation Oncology Institute

    Genitourinary Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 11:00 AM – 2:30 PM PT
    ASPP 01 - 2023 Aspiring Scientists and Physicians Program for Underrepresented in Medicine

    Moderator: Kristina Woodhouse, MD – Merck & Co., Inc.

    Special Session

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    New Frontiers in Radiotherapy

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    POSLUMA: Precision PET Imaging that is Truly Revealing

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Working Together to Advance Guideline-Recommended Care for Early-Stage NSCLC: Benefits of The Multidisciplinary Team

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    PS 01 - Presidential Symposium Session I: Clinical Trial Design

    Moderator: James Dignam, PhD – University of Chicago

    Special Session

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    PS 02 - Presidential Symposium Session II: Diversity in Clinical Trials

    Moderator: Eleanor Walker, MD – Henry Ford Cancer Institute

    Special Session

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Expert Encounters: A Live Debate on the Merits and Controversies of SBRT and ADT in the Management of Prostate Cancer

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Why Data Matters: New Findings From the Barrigel Clinical Trial

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    PS 03 - Presidential Symposium Session III: Patient Perspectives

    Moderator: Bryan Hwang, MD – Sutter Health

    Moderator: Barbara Barclay, Patient Advocate – Thomas Jefferson University

    Special Session

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    PS 04 - Presidential Symposium Session IV: International Trial Reports

    Moderator: Mitchell Machtay, MD, FASTRO – Penn State Hershey Medical Center

    Special Session

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    Social 01 - ASTRO 2023 Social (Media) Hour

    Special Session

  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM PT
    Master Class 03 - Master Class: Beyond RTOGv2.0: The First Ten Years of NRG Oncology and Paying it Forward for Many Years Ahead

    Moderator: Mitchell Machtay, MD, FASTRO – Penn State Hershey Medical Center

    Moderator: Quynh-Thu Le, MD, FASTRO – Stanford University

    Miscellaneous

  • 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM PT
    QP 02 - Prof Dev/Med Ed + PRO/QoL: Patient and Professional Centered Research

    Moderator: Monica Krishnan, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital/Dana-Farber

    Moderator: Anupama Chundury, MD – Loyola University Medical Center

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

    Professional Development/Medical Education

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    Panel 03 - Let's Talk About It: Sexual Health after Pelvic Radiation

    Moderator: Anamaria Yeung, MD – University of Florida

    Moderator: Hina Saeed, MD – Baptist Health South Florida: Lynn Cancer Institute (Boca Raton, FL)

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Gynecological Cancer

    Miscellaneous

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    EDU 04 - Update: Penile Cancer

    Moderator: Peter Johnstone, MD, FASTRO – Moffitt Cancer Center

    Genitourinary Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    International 03 - Implementation Challenges of Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy and Radiosurgery in Low and Middle Income Countries

    Moderator: May Abdel-Wahab, MD, PhD, FASTRO – International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

    Moderator: Jatinder Palta, PhD, FASTRO – Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

    International

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    EDU 05 - ASTRO/IRLOG Joint Session - When Every Centigray Counts: Expert Panelists on Approaching and Optimizing the Most Challenging Lymphoma Plans

    Moderator: Lena Specht, MD, DSc, PhD – Dept. of Oncology, Rigshospitalet, University of Copenhagen

    Moderator: Jillian Gunther, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    Panel 04 - Rationale and Results for TGFß Inhibition in Radiotherapy

    Moderator: Mary Helen Barcellos-Hoff, PhD – UCSF

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    EDU 03 - Getting Your Ducks in a Row: Experiences Operationalizing Adaptive Radiotherapy

    Moderator: Michael Price, PhD, MS – Columbia University Irving Medical Center

    Moderator: Laura Cervino, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    SS 04 - GI 1: Predicting the Unpredictable in Esophageal Cancer and Keeping Pancreatic SBRT on the Map

    Moderator: Lauren Henke, MD, MS – University Hospitals Case Medical Center

    Moderator: Terence Sio, MD, MS – Mayo Clinic

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    SS 06 - DHI 1

    Moderator: Emily Daugherty, MD – University of Cincinnati

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    SS 05 - DEIH 1: Taking Action to Advance Health Equity in Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Colin Hill, MD – New York University Langone Medical Center

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    PQA 01 - Poster Q&A 01 - Lung Cancer and DEIH

    Special Session

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    PW 01 - Poster Walk 1 - Lung Cancer

    Moderator: Clifford Robinson, MD – Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    ARRO 02 - ARRO Mentoring and Networking Event

    ARRO

  • 5:30 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    Event 04 - LGBTQIA+ and Allies Meet Up

    Special Session

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT
    Tumor Treating Fields as an Innovative Modality of Cancer Therapy: From CNS to Thoracic Malignancies and Beyond

    Industry Satellite Symposium

  • Monday, October 2, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT
    Breakfast 01 - ASTRO Advocacy Breakfast

    Moderator: Constantine Mantz, MD, FASTRO – GenesisCare

    Health Policy

  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT
    Breakfast 02 - International Breakfast

    Special Session

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 01 - Science Highlights 1 - Central Nervous System

    Central Nervous System

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 02 - Science Highlights 2 - Breast

    Breast Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 08 - Pushing The Boundaries: Re-Irradiation for Pediatric Brain Tumors

    Moderator: Derek Tsang, MD, MS – Princess Margaret Cancer Centre

    Central Nervous System

    Patient Care

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 07 - ASTRO/SPRO Joint Session - Palliative Re-Irradiation

    Moderator: Stephen Thomas Lutz, MD, FASTRO – Blanchard Valley Health System

    Palliative Care

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 06 - Fearless - A Multidisciplinary Approach to Recognizing and Addressing Fear of Cancer Recurrence in Cancer Survivors

    Moderator: June Corry, MD – GenesisCare

    Patient Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 05 - ASTRO/SWRO Joint Session - Getting It All Done - Practical Strategies at All Career Stages

    Moderator: Leah Katz, MD – Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons

    Moderator: Crystal Seldon Taswell, MD, BS – University of Miami School of Medicine

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

    Miscellaneous

    Practical Radiation Oncology

    Quality

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 06 - Salivary and Sinonasal Tumors: Multi-Disciplinary Individualization of Patient Care

    Moderator: Danielle Margalit, MD, MPH – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 07 - ASTRO/IASLC Joint Session - Modern Principles in the Diagnosis and Management of Radiation Pneumonitis

    Moderator: Alexander Louie, MD, PhD, MSc, FRCPC – Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

    Patient Care

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    ST 01 - Storytelling: Delivering Equitable and Sustainable Oncologic Care in a Changing Environment - Identifying Opportunities to Reduce, Reuse, Recycle

    Moderator: Kekoa Taparra, MD, PhD – Stanford Health Care

    Moderator: Michael LeCompte, MD, MS – Johns Hopkins Radiation Oncology Kimmel Cancer Center

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 07 - Bio 2: Genomics, Biomarkers, and Tumor Biology

    Moderator: Aadel Chaudhuri, MD, PhD – Washington University in St. Louis

    Moderator: Gaorav Gupta, MD, PhD – University of North Carolina

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    QP 03 - Phys 1: Segmentation

    Moderator: Carri Glide-Hurst, PhD – University of Wisconsin

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM PT
    Keynote Address 01 - Keynote 01: Cancer Support 3.0: A New Era in Compassion

    Moderator: Jeff Michalski, MD, MBA, FASTRO – Washington University St. Louis

    Miscellaneous

  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    Meet the Editor 01 - PRO Editor-in-Chief Robert Amdur, MD

    Special Session

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    EDU 09 - Developing as an Early Career Physician

    Moderator: James Bates, MD – Emory University

    Miscellaneous

  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    QP 05 - H&N 1: Optimizing Patient-Centered Quality of Life and Function

    Moderator: Zachary Zumsteg, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    Moderator: Colette Shen, MD, PhD – University of North Carolina

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    QP 04 - Bio 3: Normal Tissue Injury and Immuno-oncology

    Moderator: Kelli Pointer, MD, PhD – Dartmouth Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    ST 02 - Storytelling: Narrative Medicine and the Practice of Crafting Stories

    Moderator: Matthew Farrell, MD, MFA – UCLA Radiation Oncology

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

    Palliative Care

    Patient Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    International 04 - International Radiation Oncology Training and Educational Opportunities

    Moderator: Tamer Abdelrhman, MD, PhD, MS – Loyola University Chicago

    Moderator: Surbhi Grover, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania Health System

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    International

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    EDU 10 - Which Patients Benefit from Radiation Therapy in Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma in 2023? Recent Evidence and Future Developments

    Moderator: George Mikhaeel, MD, MBBS – Guy's Cancer Center

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    Panel 08 - Evolving Therapeutic Strategies in the Multidisciplinary Management of Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma - Improving Outcomes

    Moderator: Dayssy Diaz Pardo, MD, MS – The Ohio State University

    Moderator: Higinia Cardenes, MD, PhD – NewYork-Presbyterian/Weill Cornell Medical Center

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    EDU 12 - Brachytherapy for Cervical Cancer from A to Z: Optimizing Patient Selection, Treatment Delivery, and Patient Experience

    Moderator: Scott Silva, MD, PhD – University of Louisville Radiation Oncology

    Gynecological Cancer

    Miscellaneous

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    SS 10 - Phys 2: Best of Physics

    Moderator: James Balter, PhD, FASTRO – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Wensha Yang, PhD – University of California San Francisco

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    SS 09 - Lung 1: Clinical Trials and ctDNA Prognosticators for NSCLC

    Moderator: Arya Amini, MD – City of Hope National Medical Center

    Moderator: Maximilian Diehn, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    SS 08 - GU 2: Clinical Trials in Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: Nicholas Zaorsky, MD, MS – University Hospitals Case Medical Center

    Moderator: Jing Zeng, MD – University of Washington

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    PQA 02 - Poster Q&A 02 - Central Nervous System and Palliative Care

    Central Nervous System

    Special Session

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    PW 02 - Poster Walk 2 - Central Nervous System

    Central Nervous System

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Current Controversies in Prostate Cancer Perirectal Gel Spacing

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Improving Local Control of Brain Tumors with Surgically Targeted Radiation Therapy (STaRT): A GammaTile Overview

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    PSMA PET in Prostate Cancer: A Case-Based Discussion

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Luncheon 01 - The Women of ASTRO Luncheon (AAWR) - Family Leave: Are We Making Progress? - Sponsored by AAWR-ASTRO-SWRO-ROWPG

    Moderator: Maria Kelly, MD, FASTRO – Veterans’ Healthcare Administration

    Miscellaneous

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM PT
    Presidential Address - Personal Lessons from Patients and Clinical Trials

    Miscellaneous

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    PL 01 - Plenary Session

    Moderator: Andrea Ng, MD, FASTRO, MPH – Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's Cancer Center

    Moderator: Kenneth Rosenzweig, MD, FASTRO – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Special Session

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Innovation in Practice: Philips Delivers Precise, Adaptive and Personalized Care Solutions to Radiotherapy

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    PSMA-targeted Radioligand Therapy in mCRPC: A Novel Approach

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 09 - Current Approaches to Management of Bone Sarcomas in Adolescent and Young Adult (AYA) Patients

    Moderator: Safia Ahmed, MD – Mayo Clinic

    Pediatric Cancer

    Sarcoma and Cutaneous Tumors

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 12 - Leptomeningeal Metastases: Novel Therapies, Future Directions, and the Patient's Perspective

    Moderator: Jona Hattangadi-Gluth, MD – University of California, San Diego

    Central Nervous System

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 14 - ASTRO/NCI Joint Session - Far Beyond "Thoughts and Prayers": Crafting an Interdisciplinary DEI Action Toolkit to Enhance Basic to Clinical Cancer Research

    Moderator: Gary Kao, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Chika Madu, MD – Northwell Health

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    Patient Care

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    EDU 13 - Clinical Considerations and Practical Approaches to Re-Irradiation

    Moderator: Rojano Kashani, PhD – University Hospitals Seidman Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 11 - Oligometastatic Prostate Cancer: How Far Do We Go?

    Moderator: Shalini Moningi, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital/Dana-Farber

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 10 - Challenging Cases in Patient Safety: The Nation's Experience Navigating New Technologies as Told to RO-ILS

    Moderator: Bill Salter, PhD – Huntsman Cancer Institute at the University of Utah

    Patient Safety

    Quality

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    International 05 - Role of Private Sector and Industry in Improving Radiation Access in Low and Middle-Income Countries

    Moderator: Timothy Showalter, MD, MPH – University of Virginia

    Moderator: Duvern Ramiah, MD, MBA – University of the Witwatersrand

    International

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 11 - GU 3: Novel Prognostication Techniques for Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: Omar Mian, MD, PhD – Cleveland Clinic Taussig Cancer Center

    Moderator: Emily Weg, MD – University of Washington

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 14 - Bio 4: Experimental Therapeutics and Molecular Imaging

    Moderator: Aparna Kesarwala, MD, PhD – Emory University

    Moderator: Michael Goldstein, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 13 - GYN 2: Improving Patient Centered Outcomes through Clinical Trials in Gynecological Cancers

    Moderator: Chika Nwachukwu, MD, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas

    Moderator: Melissa Joyner, MD, MBA – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Gynecological Cancer

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 12 - Phys 3: FLASH and Novel Techniques

    Moderator: Geoffrey Hugo, PhD – Washington University St. Louis

    Moderator: Brian Winey, PhD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    QP 06 - HSR 1: Centering the Patient in Health Services Research

    Moderator: Skyler Johnson, MD – University of Utah Huntsman Cancer Institute

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    PQA 03 - Poster Q&A 03 - Breast Cancer and Nonmalignant Disease

    Nonmalignant Disease

    Special Session

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    PW 03 - Poster Walk 3 - Breast Cancer

    Breast Cancer

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    DEI Reception - Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Reception

    Special Session

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    Exhibit Hall 01 - Exhibit Hall Networking Reception

    Special Session

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    Panel 13 - Automatic Segmentation in Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Heng Li, PhD – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    International 06 - Models of Global Health Faculty Track: No One Track Fits All!

    Moderator: Surbhi Grover, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania Health System

    Moderator: Kosj Yamoah, MD, PhD – H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

    International

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    EDU 15 - Elective Nodal Irradiation and Radiation-Immunotherapy Combinations: Biological and Clinical Insights

    Moderator: Ariel Marciscano, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Immunotherapy

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    SS 15 - Breast 2: Toxicity

    Moderator: Sarah Stephens, MD – Duke University Medical Center

    Moderator: Melissa Mitchell, MD, PhD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Breast Cancer

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    SS 17 - HEME 1: Supercharged CAR T Cell Therapy: When, Where, and How Hard to Strike With Radiation for Lymphomas

    Moderator: Stephanie Terezakis, MD – University of Minnesota

    Moderator: Austin Sim, MD, JD – The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    SS 16 - Phys 4: Motion Monitoring and Deep Learning

    Moderator: Lianli Liu, PhD – Stanford University

    Moderator: Kristy Brock, PhD, FASTRO – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    QP 07 - Lung 2: Immune Checkpoint Inhibition (ICI): Incorporation Into SCLC Management; Impacts on Toxicity for LA-NSCLC

    Moderator: Salma Jabbour, MD, FASTRO – Rutgers University

    Moderator: Henry Park, MD, MPH – Yale University School of Medicine

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    PQA 04 - Poster Q&A 04 - Biology and PRO

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

    Special Session

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    EDU 14 - American Board of Radiology: 2023 Updates and Discussion

    Moderator: Michael Yunes, MD – American Board of Radiology

    Miscellaneous

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    PW 04 - Poster Walk 4 - Biology

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 6:15 PM – 7:30 PM PT
    Revolutionary Approaches to Improving Outcomes in Unresected LA SCCHN

    Industry Satellite Symposium

  • Tuesday, October 3, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT
    ROI 01 - ROI 5K

    Special Session

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 04 - Science Highlights 4 - Genitourinary Cancer

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 03 - Science Highlights 3 - Head & Neck Cancer

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 18 - Hypofractionation for Regional Nodal Irradiation: Standard of Care or Investigational Only?

    Moderator: Naamit Gerber, MD – NYU Langone Medical Center

    Breast Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 15 - Multidisciplinary Patient-Based Approach to Challenging Situations with Cervix Cancer

    Moderator: Kevin Albuquerque, MD – Simmons Comprehensive Cancer Center, UTSW Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Lilie Lin, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Gynecological Cancer

    Patient Care

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 17 - Emerging Role of CT and MR-Guided Online Adaptive Radiotherapy for Upper GI Malignancies

    Moderator: Percy Lee, MD, FASTRO – City of Hope National Medical Center

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 16 - Sex, Screening, and Savings after Head and Neck Cancer Treatment

    Moderator: Vinita Takiar, MD, PhD – University of Cincinnati

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 19 - Cancer Stem Cells (CSC) and Radiation Response: Current Views and Future Perspectives in Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Eileen Connolly, MD, PhD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    ST 03 - Storytelling: When Can I Speak? Expert Perspectives on Managing Experiences with Workplace Discrimination

    Moderator: Mylin Torres, MD – Emory University

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 20 - Palliative 1: Treating metastases in the era of SBRT: novel care delivery, outcomes, and toxicity

    Moderator: Jonathan Yang, MD, PhD – University of Washington-Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

    Palliative Care

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 19 - Lung 3: Clinical Trials for Small Cell and Oligometastatic Lung Cancer

    Moderator: Inga Grills, MD – Beaumont Health

    Moderator: Ben Slotman, MD, PhD, FASTRO – Amsterdam University Medical Centers VUMC

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 18 - DHI 2

    Moderator: Hina Saeed, MD – Baptist Health South Florida: Lynn Cancer Institute (Boca Raton, FL)

    Moderator: Kristy Brock, PhD, FASTRO – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    QP 08 - Phys 5: Motion and Imaging

    Moderator: Lei Ren, PhD – University of Maryland Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Daniel Low, PhD, FASTRO – UCLA Radiation Oncology

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    International 07 - Impact of War on Radiotherapy in Ukraine and How to Help

    Moderator: Nataliya Kovalchuk, PhD – Stanford Cancer Institute Palo Alto

    International

    Special Session

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM PT
    Keynote Address 02 - Keynote 02: Random Acts of Medicine

    Moderator: Jason Efstathiou, MD, PhD, FASTRO – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Miscellaneous

  • 10:15 AM – 11:35 AM PT
    Awards 01 - Awards Ceremony

    Miscellaneous

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PT
    Luncheon 02 - Business Meeting and Luncheon

    Special Session

  • 11:45 AM – 12:30 PM PT
    Meet the Editor 02 - Red Journal Cover Art and Gray Zone with Sue Yom, MD, PhD and Shauna Campbell, DO

    Special Session

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    PET/CT Cases in Therapeutic Decision Making

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Understanding PSMA Imaging

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    QP 09 - GYN 3: Harnessing New Trends in Gynecological Cancers

    Gynecological Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    EDU 22 - Combined Modality Therapy for Lymph Node Positive Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: Rahul Tendulkar, MD, FASTRO – Cleveland Clinic Taussig Cancer Center

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    EDU 21 - Patient Data Sharing: How to Conduct Successful Multi-Institutional Retrospective and Prospective Analyses

    Moderator: Arya Amini, MD – City of Hope National Medical Center

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    Panel 16 - Challenges to Automation of Clinical Workflows

    Moderator: Richard Popple, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    EDU 20 - ASTRO/ESTRO Joint Session - Overview of ASTRO/ESTRO Oligometastatic NSCLC Clinical Practice Guidelines: Case-Based Interactive Discussion

    Moderator: Matthias Guckenberger, MD – University Zurich and University Hospital Zurich

    Moderator: Puneeth Iyengar, MD, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    Panel 17 - Changing for the Better: Lessons from APEx

    Moderator: Joseph Shelton, MD – Edward C. Loughlin Radiation Oncology Center

    Quality

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    SS 22 - Phys 6: Biomarkers and Response Assessment

    Moderator: Clemens Grassberger, PhD – University of Washington

    Moderator: Phillip Prior, PhD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    SS 21 - Heme 2: Gray Haze: Determining the Right Radiation Dose for Lymphomas in an otherwise Blank Space

    Moderator: Hans Theodor Eich, MD, PhD – University of Muenster

    Moderator: James Bates, MD – Emory University

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    QP 10 - Peds 1: Novel Methods of Enhancing the Therapeutic Ratio

    Moderator: Michael LaRiviere, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Kristina Woodhouse, MD – Merck & Co., Inc.

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    PQA 05 - Poster Q&A 05 - Gastrointestinal Cancer and Sarcoma

    Sarcoma and Cutaneous Tumors

    Special Session

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    PW 05 - Poster Walk 5 - Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Moderator: Dawn Owen, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic Rochester

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:15 PM PT
    EDU 23 - Leadership Development for the Mid-Career Radiation Oncologist: Creating the Roadmap to Your Next Leadership Position and What to Do When You Get There

    Moderator: Sarah Hoffe, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

    Miscellaneous

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Mentorship 01 - Speed Mentoring

    Special Session

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    SS 23 - H&N 2: Virus-Associated Head & Neck Cancers: From Screening to Treatment

    Moderator: Christina Henson, MD – University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

    Moderator: Musaddiq Awan, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    QP 11 - Breast 3

    Moderator: Catheryn Yashar, MD, FASTRO – University of California, San Diego

    Moderator: Dana Casey, MD – University of North Carolina Hospitals

    Breast Cancer

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 26 - ASTRO/SIO Joint Session - Update: Integrative Oncology in Cancer Care

    Moderator: Stephen Sagar, MD, BS, MBBS – McMaster University

    Miscellaneous

    Palliative Care

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 28 - Best Practices in Teaching and Mentoring Residents

    Moderator: Albert Attia, MD – Mayo Clinic Florida

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 24 - Evolving Roles of Medical Physicists in Clinical Trials

    Moderator: Lei Ren, PhD – University of Maryland Radiation Oncology

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 25 - ASTRO/PROS Joint Session - Bridging the Childhood Cancer Survivorship Care from Pediatric to Adult Continuum

    Moderator: Steve Braunstein, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco

    Moderator: Natia Esiashvili, MD, FASTRO – Winship Cancer Institute of Emory University

    Patient Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    SS 25 - CNS 1: CNS Metastases & Avoidance of Toxicity

    Moderator: Puyao Li, MD – University of Vermont Medical Center

    Moderator: Joshua Palmer, MD – The James Cancer Hospital & Solove Research Institute

    Central Nervous System

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    SS 24 - Bio 5: Immunotherapy and Immune Response

    Moderator: Yvonne Mowery, MD, PhD, BS – University of Pittsburgh, UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

    Moderator: Silvia Chiara Formenti, MD, FASTRO – Weill Cornell Medical College

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    PQA 06 - Poster Q&A 06 - Genitourinary Cancer, Patient Safety, and Nursing

    Special Session

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    LBA 01 - Special Session - Late-Breaking Abstracts

    Moderator: Beth Beadle, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Special Session

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    PW 06 - Poster Walk 6 - Genitourinary Cancer

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    ST 04 - Storytelling: Navigating Uncomfortable Situations: Small Changes for Big Impact in Health Care Equity for LGBTQ2SIA+ Populations

    Moderator: K. Sunshine Osterman, PhD – New York Langone Health

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 32 - Oligometastatic Breast Cancer: Considering Patients One by One

    Moderator: Nathan Bennion, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Breast Cancer

    Palliative Care

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 29 - Radiobiology-Guided Innovations in the Integration of Radiation and Immunotherapies

    Moderator: Silvia Chiara Formenti, MD, FASTRO – Weill Cornell Medical College

    Immunotherapy

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 31 - Stereotactic Radiotherapy and Renal Cell Cancer: Overcoming Radioresistance and the Resistance to Radiate

    Moderator: Simon Lo, MB, ChB, FASTRO, FACR, FASTRO – University of Washington

    Genitourinary Cancer

    Miscellaneous

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    Panel 19 - Geriatric Radiation Oncology: Partnering with and Personalizing Cancer Care for Older Adults

    Moderator: Anurag Saraf, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital/Dana-Farber

    Palliative Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    Panel 18 - ASTRO/ADROP Joint Session - Employing Equity in Residency Recruitment and Cultivating a Culture of Inclusion

    Moderator: Parul Barry, MD – UPMC Radiation Oncology

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 30 - The Evolving Role of Molecular Profiling in Diagnosis and Management Decisions Using Gynecological Cancers as a Model System

    Moderator: Craig Grossman, MD, PhD, MS – University of South Florida - Tampa General Hospital Cancer Institute

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    SS 26 - Peds 2: Reducing Late Effects and Improving through Advanced Techniques & Novel Approaches

    Moderator: Dana Casey, MD – University of North Carolina Hospitals

    Moderator: Leo Luo, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 13 - Phys 7: FLASH and Novel Delivery

    Moderator: Lei Xing, PhD, FASTRO – Stanford University

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 12 - Bio 6: Tumor and Radiation Biology

    Moderator: Cullen Taniguchi, MD, PhD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Moderator: Henning Willers, MD, FASTRO – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 14 - Patient Safety 1

    Moderator: Naomi Schechter, MD – RMI, SFPTI

    Moderator: Jean Moran, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Moderator: Bhisham Chera, MD, FASTRO – Medical University of South Carolina

    Patient Safety

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 15 - Sarcoma 1: Radiotherapy Evolution, Prognostication and Outcomes in Soft Tissue Sarcoma

    Moderator: Ying Hitchcock, MD – University of Utah Huntsman Cancer Institute

    Moderator: David Konieczkowski, MD, PhD – James Cancer Hospital, The Ohio State University

    Sarcoma and Cutaneous Tumors

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    PQA 07 - Poster Q&A 07 - Hematologic Malignancies and Digital Health Innovation

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

    Hematologic Malignancies

    Special Session

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 35 - Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy for Spinal Metastases: A Practical, Case-Based and Patient-Focused Discussion of the New Standard of Care

    Moderator: Stephanie Schaub, MD – University of Washington

    Central Nervous System

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 01 - What Does a Pound of Prevention Cost if the Cure is Measured in Ounces? A Case-Based Approach to Approaching CNS Disease in Small Cell Cancer Patients

    Moderator: Stephanie Weiss, MD, FASTRO – Fox Chase Cancer Center

    Central Nervous System

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 37 - Anal Cancer: Across the Spectrum of Care

    Moderator: Kevin Du, MD, PhD, MS – Yale School of Medicine

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 33 - ASTRO/IRLOG Joint Session - Multiple Myeloma: Novel Drugs, Longer Survival, and the Rapidly Expanding Roles for Radiation Therapy

    Moderator: Joachim Yahalom, MD, FASTRO – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 34 - Challenging Cases in Palliative Care

    Moderator: Kavita Dharmarajan, MD, MS – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Palliative Care

    Patient Care

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    SS 28 - GU 4: Radiotherapy for Kidney Cancer and Post-Prostectomy

    Moderator: Dayssy Diaz Pardo, MD, MS – The Ohio State University

    Moderator: Sean Sachdev, MD – Northwestern University

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    SS 27 - HSR 2: Best of Global Oncology

    Moderator: Ann Raldow, MD, MPH – UCLA Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Chika Nwachukwu, MD, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    QP 18 - Bio 7: Adaptive Immunity and Radiation

    Moderator: Anusha Kalbasi, MD – Stanford University

    Moderator: Joshua Walker, MD, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    QP 17 - Phys 8: Outcome Prediction

    Moderator: Ke Nie, PhD – Rutgers Cancer Institute of New Jersey

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    QP 16 - H&N 3: Innovative Approaches to Individualizing Therapy for Head & Neck and Skin Cancer

    Moderator: Christopher Wilke, MD, PhD – UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

    Moderator: Nikhil Joshi, MD – Rush University Medical Center

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    PQA 08 - Poster Q&A 08 - Gynecological Cancer, Pediatric Cancer, and Professional Development

    Special Session

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 36 - Emerging Biomarkers and Multidisciplinary Techniques to Improve Outcomes in Small Cell Lung Cancer

    Moderator: Bradford Perez, MD – H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    PW 07 - Poster Walk 7 - Pediatric Cancer

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    PW 08 - Poster Walk 8 - Health Services Research

  • Wednesday, October 4, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 06 - Science Highlights 6 - Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 05 - Science Highlights 5 - GI: Understanding Toxicities, Optimizing Dose, and CROSSing the Threshold for Immune Therapy

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 01 - Getting Papers Published: ASTRO Journal Editors Panel

    Moderator: Lisa Braverman, PhD – American Society for Radiation Oncology

    Miscellaneous

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 41 - Sexual Health Considerations for Sexual and Gender Minority (SGM) and Non-SGM Patients with a Cancer Diagnosis

    Moderator: Jason Domogauer, MD, PhD – NYU Langone Laura and Isaac Perlmutter Cancer Center

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 42 - Advancing Our Multi-Disciplinary Understanding of the Cardiovascular Considerations with Radiation Therapy

    Moderator: Carmen Bergom, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 38 - Exploring Ethical and Legal Implications of Artificial Intelligence in Medical Practice

    Moderator: Tony Quang, MD, MD, JD – VA Long Beach Healthcare System

    Moderator: Sanjay Aneja, MD – Yale School of Medicine

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

    Health Policy

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 39 - Microbiome to Phageome: Clinical and Biological Impact on Precision Radiation

    Moderator: Subhrajit Saha, PhD – University of Kansas Medical Center

    Moderator: Gregory Gan, MD, PhD – University of Kansas Medical Center

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 40 - ASTRO/CHEST Joint Session - Paying It Forward: Building Resilient Oncology Systems through Climate Policy and Advocacy

    Moderator: Dalia Larios, MD – Harvard Radiation Oncology Program

    Health Policy

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 29 - CNS 2: Innovative Therapies in Gliomas

    Moderator: Martin Tom, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Moderator: Michelle Kim, MD – University of Michigan

    Central Nervous System

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    QP 19 - Heme 3: Every organ, every target, all at once: Modernizing Total Body Irradiation

    Moderator: Kiran Kumar, MD, MBA – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Moderator: Savita Dandapani, MD, PhD – City of Hope Comprehensive Cancer Center

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    QP 20 - Phys 9: Dosimetry and QA

    Moderator: Kelly Kisling, PhD, MS – UC San Diego

    Moderator: Laura Cervino, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM PT
    CB 01 - Cancer Breakthroughs

    Moderator: Howard Sandler, MD, MS, FASTRO – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    Special Session

  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    Meet the Editor 03 - PRO Lessons in Art and Literature with Alan Hartford, MD, PhD

    Special Session

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PT
    SS 30 - Phys 10: Autocontouring and Clinical Outcomes

    Moderator: Xun Jia, PhD – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Adam Yock, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PT
    SS 31 - HSR 3: Costs of Care: From Patient to Policy

    Moderator: Grace Smith, MD, PhD, MPH – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Moderator: Nirav Kapadia, MD, MS – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PT
    QP 21 - Bio 8: Innate Immunity and Tumor Immune Microenvironment

    Moderator: Arta Monjazeb, MD, PhD – University of California, Davis

    Moderator: Heather McGee, MD, PhD – City of Hope Comprehensive Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PT
    QP 22 - Lung 4: Lung Cancer: Treatment Toxicity

    Moderator: Shahed Badiyan, MD – University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

    Moderator: Tithi Biswas, MD, MBBS – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    SS 32 - GU 5: Patient-Reported Quality of Life in Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: William Jackson, MD – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Lara Hathout, MD, FRCPC – Rutgers Cancer Institute of New Jersey

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    SS 33 - Patient Safety 2

    Moderator: Samuel Chao, MD, FASTRO – Cleveland Clinic Taussig Cancer Center

    Moderator: Laura Freedman, MD – University of Miami

    Moderator: Naomi Schechter, MD – RMI, SFPTI

    Patient Safety

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    PQA 09 - Poster Q&A 09 - Head & Neck Cancer and Health Services Research

    Special Session

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    PW 09 - Poster Walk 9 - Head and Neck Cancer

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PT
    SS 34 - H&N 4: Augmenting the Potential of Radiation Therapy with Novel Therapeutics and Imaging

    Moderator: Sagus Sampath, MD – City of Hope National Medical Center

    Moderator: Anna Lee, MD, MPH – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PT
    QP 23 - CNS 3: Novel Therapies and New Considerations in CNS Radiotherapy

    Moderator: Hui-Kuo George Shu, MD, PhD, FASTRO – Winship Cancer Institute of Emory University

    Moderator: Kelli Pointer, MD, PhD – Dartmouth Cancer Center

    Central Nervous System

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM PT
    QP 24 - Breast 4

    Moderator: Jaroslaw Hepel, MD – Rhode Island Hospital

    Moderator: Kiri Cook, MD – Compass Oncology

    Breast Cancer

  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    SS 36 - GI 2: Pains and Gains in Rectal and Liver Cancer: The Long and Short of it

    Moderator: Kimberley Mak, MD, MPH – Boston Medical Center

    Moderator: Jeffrey Meyer, MD, MS – Johns Hopkins University

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    PQA 10 - Poster Q&A 10 - Physics

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

    Special Session

  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    SS 37 - Heme 4: Melting Myeloma: Making Major Moves

    Moderator: Leslie Ballas, MD – Cedars Sinai

    Moderator: Chirayu Patel, MD, MD, MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    SS 35 - Biology 9: Experimental Therapeutics and Target Discovery

    Moderator: David Kozono, MD, PhD – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

    Moderator: Stephanie Markovina, MD, PhD – Washington University St. Louis

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    PW 10 - Poster Walk 10 - Physics

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • Sunday, September 29, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 7:00 AM PT
    TFAC - Test

    Breast Cancer

  • Monday, September 30, 2024
  • 6:40 AM – 6:50 AM PT
    Keynote 01 - Test Record - Do Not Review

    Breast Cancer

  • Tuesday, October 1, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 7:00 AM PT
    Breast Cancer - Breast Cancer

    Breast Cancer

  • Wednesday, October 2, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 7:00 AM PT
    Scientific - Scientific Test Session

    Special Session