Skip to main content

Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
Ticketed Event
Ticketed Event
In Person Only
In Person Only
Location: Hilton San Diego Bayfront
Location: Hilton San Diego Bayfront

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, October 2, 2023
  • 12:00 AM PT
    ViewRay, Inc.
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT
    Breakfast 01 - ASTRO Advocacy Breakfast

    Moderator: Constantine Mantz, MD, FASTRO – GenesisCare

    Health Policy

  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT
    Breakfast 02 - International Breakfast

    Special Session

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 01 - Science Highlights 1 - Central Nervous System

    Central Nervous System

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 02 - Science Highlights 2 - Breast

    Breast Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 08 - Pushing The Boundaries: Re-Irradiation for Pediatric Brain Tumors

    Moderator: Derek Tsang, MD, MS – Princess Margaret Cancer Centre

    Central Nervous System

    Patient Care

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 07 - ASTRO/SPRO Joint Session - Palliative Re-Irradiation

    Moderator: Stephen Thomas Lutz, MD, FASTRO – Blanchard Valley Health System

    Palliative Care

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 06 - Fearless - A Multidisciplinary Approach to Recognizing and Addressing Fear of Cancer Recurrence in Cancer Survivors

    Moderator: June Corry, MD – GenesisCare

    Patient Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 05 - ASTRO/SWRO Joint Session - Getting It All Done - Practical Strategies at All Career Stages

    Moderator: Leah Katz, MD – Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons

    Moderator: Crystal Seldon Taswell, MD, BS – University of Miami School of Medicine

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

    Miscellaneous

    Practical Radiation Oncology

    Quality

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 06 - Salivary and Sinonasal Tumors: Multi-Disciplinary Individualization of Patient Care

    Moderator: Danielle Margalit, MD, MPH – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 07 - ASTRO/IASLC Joint Session - Modern Principles in the Diagnosis and Management of Radiation Pneumonitis

    Moderator: Alexander Louie, MD, PhD, MSc, FRCPC – Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

    Patient Care

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    ST 01 - Storytelling: Delivering Equitable and Sustainable Oncologic Care in a Changing Environment - Identifying Opportunities to Reduce, Reuse, Recycle

    Moderator: Kekoa Taparra, MD, PhD – Stanford Health Care

    Moderator: Michael LeCompte, MD, MS – Johns Hopkins Radiation Oncology Kimmel Cancer Center

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 07 - Bio 2: Genomics, Biomarkers, and Tumor Biology

    Moderator: Aadel Chaudhuri, MD, PhD – Washington University in St. Louis

    Moderator: Gaorav Gupta, MD, PhD – University of North Carolina

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    QP 03 - Phys 1: Segmentation

    Moderator: Carri Glide-Hurst, PhD – University of Wisconsin

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM PT
    Keynote Address 01 - Keynote 01: Cancer Support 3.0: A New Era in Compassion

    Moderator: Jeff Michalski, MD, MBA, FASTRO – Washington University St. Louis

    Miscellaneous

  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM PT
    Meet the Editor 01 - PRO Editor-in-Chief Robert Amdur, MD

    Special Session

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    EDU 09 - Developing as an Early Career Physician

    Moderator: James Bates, MD – Emory University

    Miscellaneous

  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    QP 05 - H&N 1: Optimizing Patient-Centered Quality of Life and Function

    Moderator: Zachary Zumsteg, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    Moderator: Colette Shen, MD, PhD – University of North Carolina

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM PT
    QP 04 - Bio 3: Normal Tissue Injury and Immuno-oncology

    Moderator: Kelli Pointer, MD, PhD – Dartmouth Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    ST 02 - Storytelling: Narrative Medicine and the Practice of Crafting Stories

    Moderator: Matthew Farrell, MD, MFA – UCLA Radiation Oncology

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

    Palliative Care

    Patient Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    International 04 - International Radiation Oncology Training and Educational Opportunities

    Moderator: Tamer Abdelrhman, MD, PhD, MS – Loyola University Chicago

    Moderator: Surbhi Grover, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania Health System

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    International

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    EDU 10 - Which Patients Benefit from Radiation Therapy in Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma in 2023? Recent Evidence and Future Developments

    Moderator: George Mikhaeel, MD, MBBS – Guy's Cancer Center

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    Panel 08 - Evolving Therapeutic Strategies in the Multidisciplinary Management of Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma - Improving Outcomes

    Moderator: Dayssy Diaz Pardo, MD, MS – The Ohio State University

    Moderator: Higinia Cardenes, MD, PhD – NewYork-Presbyterian/Weill Cornell Medical Center

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    EDU 12 - Brachytherapy for Cervical Cancer from A to Z: Optimizing Patient Selection, Treatment Delivery, and Patient Experience

    Moderator: Scott Silva, MD, PhD – University of Louisville Radiation Oncology

    Gynecological Cancer

    Miscellaneous

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    SS 10 - Phys 2: Best of Physics

    Moderator: James Balter, PhD, FASTRO – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Wensha Yang, PhD – University of California San Francisco

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    SS 09 - Lung 1: Clinical Trials and ctDNA Prognosticators for NSCLC

    Moderator: Arya Amini, MD – City of Hope National Medical Center

    Moderator: Maximilian Diehn, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    SS 08 - GU 2: Clinical Trials in Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: Nicholas Zaorsky, MD, MS – University Hospitals Case Medical Center

    Moderator: Jing Zeng, MD – University of Washington

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    PQA 02 - Poster Q&A 02 - Central Nervous System and Palliative Care

    Central Nervous System

    Special Session

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM PT
    PW 02 - Poster Walk 2 - Central Nervous System

    Central Nervous System

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Current Controversies in Prostate Cancer Perirectal Gel Spacing

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Improving Local Control of Brain Tumors with Surgically Targeted Radiation Therapy (STaRT): A GammaTile Overview

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    PSMA PET in Prostate Cancer: A Case-Based Discussion

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Luncheon 01 - The Women of ASTRO Luncheon (AAWR) - Family Leave: Are We Making Progress? - Sponsored by AAWR-ASTRO-SWRO-ROWPG

    Moderator: Maria Kelly, MD, FASTRO – Veterans’ Healthcare Administration

    Miscellaneous

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM PT
    Presidential Address - Personal Lessons from Patients and Clinical Trials

    Miscellaneous

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    PL 01 - Plenary Session

    Moderator: Andrea Ng, MD, FASTRO, MPH – Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's Cancer Center

    Moderator: Kenneth Rosenzweig, MD, FASTRO – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Special Session

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Innovation in Practice: Philips Delivers Precise, Adaptive and Personalized Care Solutions to Radiotherapy

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    PSMA-targeted Radioligand Therapy in mCRPC: A Novel Approach

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 09 - Current Approaches to Management of Bone Sarcomas in Adolescent and Young Adult (AYA) Patients

    Moderator: Safia Ahmed, MD – Mayo Clinic

    Pediatric Cancer

    Sarcoma and Cutaneous Tumors

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 12 - Leptomeningeal Metastases: Novel Therapies, Future Directions, and the Patient's Perspective

    Moderator: Jona Hattangadi-Gluth, MD – University of California, San Diego

    Central Nervous System

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 14 - ASTRO/NCI Joint Session - Far Beyond "Thoughts and Prayers": Crafting an Interdisciplinary DEI Action Toolkit to Enhance Basic to Clinical Cancer Research

    Moderator: Gary Kao, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Chika Madu, MD – Northwell Health

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

    Patient Care

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    EDU 13 - Clinical Considerations and Practical Approaches to Re-Irradiation

    Moderator: Rojano Kashani, PhD – University Hospitals Seidman Cancer Center

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 11 - Oligometastatic Prostate Cancer: How Far Do We Go?

    Moderator: Shalini Moningi, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital/Dana-Farber

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    Panel 10 - Challenging Cases in Patient Safety: The Nation's Experience Navigating New Technologies as Told to RO-ILS

    Moderator: Bill Salter, PhD – Huntsman Cancer Institute at the University of Utah

    Patient Safety

    Quality

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    International 05 - Role of Private Sector and Industry in Improving Radiation Access in Low and Middle-Income Countries

    Moderator: Timothy Showalter, MD, MPH – University of Virginia

    Moderator: Duvern Ramiah, MD, MBA – University of the Witwatersrand

    International

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 11 - GU 3: Novel Prognostication Techniques for Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: Omar Mian, MD, PhD – Cleveland Clinic Taussig Cancer Center

    Moderator: Emily Weg, MD – University of Washington

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 14 - Bio 4: Experimental Therapeutics and Molecular Imaging

    Moderator: Aparna Kesarwala, MD, PhD – Emory University

    Moderator: Michael Goldstein, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 13 - GYN 2: Improving Patient Centered Outcomes through Clinical Trials in Gynecological Cancers

    Moderator: Chika Nwachukwu, MD, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas

    Moderator: Melissa Joyner, MD, MBA – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Gynecological Cancer

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    SS 12 - Phys 3: FLASH and Novel Techniques

    Moderator: Geoffrey Hugo, PhD – Washington University St. Louis

    Moderator: Brian Winey, PhD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    QP 06 - HSR 1: Centering the Patient in Health Services Research

    Moderator: Skyler Johnson, MD – University of Utah Huntsman Cancer Institute

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    PQA 03 - Poster Q&A 03 - Breast Cancer and Nonmalignant Disease

    Nonmalignant Disease

    Special Session

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PT
    PW 03 - Poster Walk 3 - Breast Cancer

    Breast Cancer

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    DEI Reception - Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Reception

    Special Session

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    Exhibit Hall 01 - Exhibit Hall Networking Reception

    Special Session

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    Panel 13 - Automatic Segmentation in Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Heng Li, PhD – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    International 06 - Models of Global Health Faculty Track: No One Track Fits All!

    Moderator: Surbhi Grover, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania Health System

    Moderator: Kosj Yamoah, MD, PhD – H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

    International

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM PT
    EDU 15 - Elective Nodal Irradiation and Radiation-Immunotherapy Combinations: Biological and Clinical Insights

    Moderator: Ariel Marciscano, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Immunotherapy

    Radiation and Cancer Biology