Skip to main content

Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
Ticketed Event
Ticketed Event
In Person Only
In Person Only
Location: Hilton San Diego Bayfront
Location: Hilton San Diego Bayfront

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, October 3, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT
    ROI 01 - ROI 5K

    Special Session

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 04 - Science Highlights 4 - Genitourinary Cancer

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM PT
    SH 03 - Science Highlights 3 - Head & Neck Cancer

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 18 - Hypofractionation for Regional Nodal Irradiation: Standard of Care or Investigational Only?

    Moderator: Naamit Gerber, MD – NYU Langone Medical Center

    Breast Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    Panel 15 - Multidisciplinary Patient-Based Approach to Challenging Situations with Cervix Cancer

    Moderator: Kevin Albuquerque, MD – Simmons Comprehensive Cancer Center, UTSW Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Lilie Lin, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Gynecological Cancer

    Patient Care

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 17 - Emerging Role of CT and MR-Guided Online Adaptive Radiotherapy for Upper GI Malignancies

    Moderator: Percy Lee, MD, FASTRO – City of Hope National Medical Center

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 16 - Sex, Screening, and Savings after Head and Neck Cancer Treatment

    Moderator: Vinita Takiar, MD, PhD – University of Cincinnati

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    EDU 19 - Cancer Stem Cells (CSC) and Radiation Response: Current Views and Future Perspectives in Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Eileen Connolly, MD, PhD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    ST 03 - Storytelling: When Can I Speak? Expert Perspectives on Managing Experiences with Workplace Discrimination

    Moderator: Mylin Torres, MD – Emory University

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 20 - Palliative 1: Treating metastases in the era of SBRT: novel care delivery, outcomes, and toxicity

    Moderator: Jonathan Yang, MD, PhD – University of Washington-Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

    Palliative Care

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 19 - Lung 3: Clinical Trials for Small Cell and Oligometastatic Lung Cancer

    Moderator: Inga Grills, MD – Beaumont Health

    Moderator: Ben Slotman, MD, PhD, FASTRO – Amsterdam University Medical Centers VUMC

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    SS 18 - DHI 2

    Moderator: Hina Saeed, MD – Baptist Health South Florida: Lynn Cancer Institute (Boca Raton, FL)

    Moderator: Kristy Brock, PhD, FASTRO – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    QP 08 - Phys 5: Motion and Imaging

    Moderator: Lei Ren, PhD – University of Maryland Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Daniel Low, PhD, FASTRO – UCLA Radiation Oncology

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM PT
    International 07 - Impact of War on Radiotherapy in Ukraine and How to Help

    Moderator: Nataliya Kovalchuk, PhD – Stanford Cancer Institute Palo Alto

    International

    Special Session

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM PT
    Keynote Address 02 - Keynote 02: Random Acts of Medicine

    Moderator: Jason Efstathiou, MD, PhD, FASTRO – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Miscellaneous

  • 10:15 AM – 11:35 AM PT
    Awards 01 - Awards Ceremony

    Miscellaneous

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PT
    Luncheon 02 - Business Meeting and Luncheon

    Special Session

  • 11:45 AM – 12:30 PM PT
    Meet the Editor 02 - Red Journal Cover Art and Gray Zone with Sue Yom, MD, PhD and Shauna Campbell, DO

    Special Session

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    PET/CT Cases in Therapeutic Decision Making

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PT
    Understanding PSMA Imaging

    Industry-Expert Theater

  • 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM PT
    QP 09 - GYN 3: Harnessing New Trends in Gynecological Cancers

    Gynecological Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    EDU 22 - Combined Modality Therapy for Lymph Node Positive Prostate Cancer

    Moderator: Rahul Tendulkar, MD, FASTRO – Cleveland Clinic Taussig Cancer Center

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    EDU 21 - Patient Data Sharing: How to Conduct Successful Multi-Institutional Retrospective and Prospective Analyses

    Moderator: Arya Amini, MD – City of Hope National Medical Center

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    Panel 16 - Challenges to Automation of Clinical Workflows

    Moderator: Richard Popple, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    EDU 20 - ASTRO/ESTRO Joint Session - Overview of ASTRO/ESTRO Oligometastatic NSCLC Clinical Practice Guidelines: Case-Based Interactive Discussion

    Moderator: Matthias Guckenberger, MD – University Zurich and University Hospital Zurich

    Moderator: Puneeth Iyengar, MD, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    Panel 17 - Changing for the Better: Lessons from APEx

    Moderator: Joseph Shelton, MD – Edward C. Loughlin Radiation Oncology Center

    Quality

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    SS 22 - Phys 6: Biomarkers and Response Assessment

    Moderator: Clemens Grassberger, PhD – University of Washington

    Moderator: Phillip Prior, PhD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    SS 21 - Heme 2: Gray Haze: Determining the Right Radiation Dose for Lymphomas in an otherwise Blank Space

    Moderator: Hans Theodor Eich, MD, PhD – University of Muenster

    Moderator: James Bates, MD – Emory University

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    QP 10 - Peds 1: Novel Methods of Enhancing the Therapeutic Ratio

    Moderator: Michael LaRiviere, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Kristina Woodhouse, MD – Merck & Co., Inc.

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    PQA 05 - Poster Q&A 05 - Gastrointestinal Cancer and Sarcoma

    Sarcoma and Cutaneous Tumors

    Special Session

  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM PT
    PW 05 - Poster Walk 5 - Gastrointestinal Cancer

    Moderator: Dawn Owen, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic Rochester

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

  • 12:45 PM – 2:15 PM PT
    EDU 23 - Leadership Development for the Mid-Career Radiation Oncologist: Creating the Roadmap to Your Next Leadership Position and What to Do When You Get There

    Moderator: Sarah Hoffe, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

    Miscellaneous

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PT
    Mentorship 01 - Speed Mentoring

    Special Session

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    SS 23 - H&N 2: Virus-Associated Head & Neck Cancers: From Screening to Treatment

    Moderator: Christina Henson, MD – University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

    Moderator: Musaddiq Awan, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PT
    QP 11 - Breast 3

    Moderator: Catheryn Yashar, MD, FASTRO – University of California, San Diego

    Moderator: Dana Casey, MD – University of North Carolina Hospitals

    Breast Cancer

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 26 - ASTRO/SIO Joint Session - Update: Integrative Oncology in Cancer Care

    Moderator: Stephen Sagar, MD, BS, MBBS – McMaster University

    Miscellaneous

    Palliative Care

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 28 - Best Practices in Teaching and Mentoring Residents

    Moderator: Albert Attia, MD – Mayo Clinic Florida

    Education & History in Radiation Oncology

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 24 - Evolving Roles of Medical Physicists in Clinical Trials

    Moderator: Lei Ren, PhD – University of Maryland Radiation Oncology

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    EDU 25 - ASTRO/PROS Joint Session - Bridging the Childhood Cancer Survivorship Care from Pediatric to Adult Continuum

    Moderator: Steve Braunstein, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco

    Moderator: Natia Esiashvili, MD, FASTRO – Winship Cancer Institute of Emory University

    Patient Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    SS 25 - CNS 1: CNS Metastases & Avoidance of Toxicity

    Moderator: Puyao Li, MD – University of Vermont Medical Center

    Moderator: Joshua Palmer, MD – The James Cancer Hospital & Solove Research Institute

    Central Nervous System

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    SS 24 - Bio 5: Immunotherapy and Immune Response

    Moderator: Yvonne Mowery, MD, PhD, BS – University of Pittsburgh, UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

    Moderator: Silvia Chiara Formenti, MD, FASTRO – Weill Cornell Medical College

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    PQA 06 - Poster Q&A 06 - Genitourinary Cancer, Patient Safety, and Nursing

    Special Session

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    LBA 01 - Special Session - Late-Breaking Abstracts

    Moderator: Beth Beadle, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Special Session

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    PW 06 - Poster Walk 6 - Genitourinary Cancer

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM PT
    ST 04 - Storytelling: Navigating Uncomfortable Situations: Small Changes for Big Impact in Health Care Equity for LGBTQ2SIA+ Populations

    Moderator: K. Sunshine Osterman, PhD – New York Langone Health

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 32 - Oligometastatic Breast Cancer: Considering Patients One by One

    Moderator: Nathan Bennion, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Breast Cancer

    Palliative Care

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 29 - Radiobiology-Guided Innovations in the Integration of Radiation and Immunotherapies

    Moderator: Silvia Chiara Formenti, MD, FASTRO – Weill Cornell Medical College

    Immunotherapy

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 31 - Stereotactic Radiotherapy and Renal Cell Cancer: Overcoming Radioresistance and the Resistance to Radiate

    Moderator: Simon Lo, MB, ChB, FASTRO, FACR, FASTRO – University of Washington

    Genitourinary Cancer

    Miscellaneous

    Practical Radiation Oncology

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    Panel 19 - Geriatric Radiation Oncology: Partnering with and Personalizing Cancer Care for Older Adults

    Moderator: Anurag Saraf, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital/Dana-Farber

    Palliative Care

    Patient Reported Outcomes/QoL/Survivorship

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    Panel 18 - ASTRO/ADROP Joint Session - Employing Equity in Residency Recruitment and Cultivating a Culture of Inclusion

    Moderator: Parul Barry, MD – UPMC Radiation Oncology

    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Healthcare

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    EDU 30 - The Evolving Role of Molecular Profiling in Diagnosis and Management Decisions Using Gynecological Cancers as a Model System

    Moderator: Craig Grossman, MD, PhD, MS – University of South Florida - Tampa General Hospital Cancer Institute

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    SS 26 - Peds 2: Reducing Late Effects and Improving through Advanced Techniques & Novel Approaches

    Moderator: Dana Casey, MD – University of North Carolina Hospitals

    Moderator: Leo Luo, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 13 - Phys 7: FLASH and Novel Delivery

    Moderator: Lei Xing, PhD, FASTRO – Stanford University

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 12 - Bio 6: Tumor and Radiation Biology

    Moderator: Cullen Taniguchi, MD, PhD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Moderator: Henning Willers, MD, FASTRO – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 14 - Patient Safety 1

    Moderator: Naomi Schechter, MD – RMI, SFPTI

    Moderator: Jean Moran, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Moderator: Bhisham Chera, MD, FASTRO – Medical University of South Carolina

    Patient Safety

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    QP 15 - Sarcoma 1: Radiotherapy Evolution, Prognostication and Outcomes in Soft Tissue Sarcoma

    Moderator: Ying Hitchcock, MD – University of Utah Huntsman Cancer Institute

    Moderator: David Konieczkowski, MD, PhD – James Cancer Hospital, The Ohio State University

    Sarcoma and Cutaneous Tumors

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT
    PQA 07 - Poster Q&A 07 - Hematologic Malignancies and Digital Health Innovation

    Digital Health Innovation and Informatics

    Hematologic Malignancies

    Special Session

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 35 - Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy for Spinal Metastases: A Practical, Case-Based and Patient-Focused Discussion of the New Standard of Care

    Moderator: Stephanie Schaub, MD – University of Washington

    Central Nervous System

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 01 - What Does a Pound of Prevention Cost if the Cure is Measured in Ounces? A Case-Based Approach to Approaching CNS Disease in Small Cell Cancer Patients

    Moderator: Stephanie Weiss, MD, FASTRO – Fox Chase Cancer Center

    Central Nervous System

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 37 - Anal Cancer: Across the Spectrum of Care

    Moderator: Kevin Du, MD, PhD, MS – Yale School of Medicine

    Gastrointestinal Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 33 - ASTRO/IRLOG Joint Session - Multiple Myeloma: Novel Drugs, Longer Survival, and the Rapidly Expanding Roles for Radiation Therapy

    Moderator: Joachim Yahalom, MD, FASTRO – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Hematologic Malignancies

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 34 - Challenging Cases in Palliative Care

    Moderator: Kavita Dharmarajan, MD, MS – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Palliative Care

    Patient Care

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    SS 28 - GU 4: Radiotherapy for Kidney Cancer and Post-Prostectomy

    Moderator: Dayssy Diaz Pardo, MD, MS – The Ohio State University

    Moderator: Sean Sachdev, MD – Northwestern University

    Genitourinary Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    SS 27 - HSR 2: Best of Global Oncology

    Moderator: Ann Raldow, MD, MPH – UCLA Radiation Oncology

    Moderator: Chika Nwachukwu, MD, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas

    Health Services Research/Global Oncology

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    QP 18 - Bio 7: Adaptive Immunity and Radiation

    Moderator: Anusha Kalbasi, MD – Stanford University

    Moderator: Joshua Walker, MD, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

    Radiation and Cancer Biology

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    QP 17 - Phys 8: Outcome Prediction

    Moderator: Ke Nie, PhD – Rutgers Cancer Institute of New Jersey

    Radiation and Cancer Physics

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    QP 16 - H&N 3: Innovative Approaches to Individualizing Therapy for Head & Neck and Skin Cancer

    Moderator: Christopher Wilke, MD, PhD – UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

    Moderator: Nikhil Joshi, MD – Rush University Medical Center

    Head and Neck Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    PQA 08 - Poster Q&A 08 - Gynecological Cancer, Pediatric Cancer, and Professional Development

    Special Session

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    EDU 36 - Emerging Biomarkers and Multidisciplinary Techniques to Improve Outcomes in Small Cell Lung Cancer

    Moderator: Bradford Perez, MD – H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

    Lung Cancer/Thoracic Malignancies

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    PW 07 - Poster Walk 7 - Pediatric Cancer

    Pediatric Cancer

  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM PT
    PW 08 - Poster Walk 8 - Health Services Research